A little bird flew onto our boat today and since we are 5 hours from land it was quite strange. I think it is a little female goldfinch. She landed on our steering wheel which was on autopilot, so it moved around a lot to keep us on course. It was extremely funny watching her go round. Thankfully the autopilot rarely goes all the way round, so there was little chance of her falling off. Still, since she was so small it was a wonder that she managed to stay on.
On a day when the temperature outside was -5 and we woke to find the heating was broken, we had some good news. Felicity (the deer) had been in the back garden!
Note the prints at the bottom of the photo.
Out for our usual walk today and crossing the little pedestrian bridge we found the only other life to have crossed since the snow was a badger or two! Maddy made the call - five toe pads so not a dog.
Size: 175- 250
Distribution: Widespread in Europe
Habitat : Grassland, woodland and upland moors
Where we have seen them: Troncais forest and outside our back garden.
Eat: Grasses, heather, berries, lichens and mosses, tree seedlings and the bark of trees.
Fun fact: Stags shed their antlers every spring
Evidence: The picture below
Size: 12.5-14.0 cms
Distribution: the picture below
Habitat: Spruce woods in Europe and parks and gardens in Ireland and Britain
Evidence: the picture above
Where we have seen them: outside our window in Chantelle
Eat: Spiders, worms and insects, with berries and fruit. They will also eat seed mixtures
Fact: Every continent has its own type of Robins they all look very different.
Size: 23-26 cm
Distribution:the picture below
Habitat: woodlands and parks
Evidence: the picture above
Where: Chantelle,Troncais forest and driving in the car to places around France
Eat: insects, grubs,seeds, fruit, scraps, eggs, chicks and small rodents
Fact: the Great spotted woodpecker is the most widely spread woodpecker in Europe and ranges from southern Spain to Northern Scandinavia
Eurasian Blue Tit
Size: 12 cm
Distribution: Europe, Eastern Asia and North Western Africa
Where: Outside our window eating from our bird feeder.
Evidence: The picture above
Eat: Insects spiders and seeds
Fact: Male blue tit eats caterpillars so that its breast feathers go a brighter yellow
Encounter: The birds are small and cute and the twitter around everywhere, mostly staying in pairs. Not staying anywhere for to long.
Size: 19-23 cm
Distribution: Asia, Europe, England, Wales, Russia
Habitat: Coniferous forest and temperate broadleaf woodlands
Evidence: the picture above is of the squirrel we saw running up and down the tree and we also have seen lots of squirrel scat.
Where: In Chantelle and driving in the car
Eat: Seeds trees, nuts, fungi, berries and young shoots
Fact: They can be right or left handed when eating a pine cone
There were deer in our back garden again today. I think I saw three deer but I might have miscounted. They were brown on their backs and white on their belly's - well that's what I thought. It was dark and hard to see them. They didn't like our carrots, but they loved the crackers we left out for them.
We went out and got them some special deer food, so hopefully they will hang around and we will get to see them again. Hopefully we can get a photo next time.
On Monday Mummy saw a baby deer! It was right outside our window. It ran away, so the rest of us didn't get to see it, or take a photo. We've been seeing baby deeer hoof prints down by the river. We decided to leave some carrots out for him, but he hasn't eaten them yet, but he has been back to his watering hole. Maybe we will try hay. We've named him (or maybe her), Felicity after his distant cousin in NZ.
We're an ordinary family of 5 dreaming, planning and now beginning our adventure around the Mediterranean (and further afield), having an awesome time! Look out for our boat and come and say hi.